Management of this site is performed by A Low Income Life with site and services are located in Australia. Therefore there is a responsibility under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) to make known the Privacy Policy that applies to this and all dedicated “A Low Income Life” sites. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or this site please contact: info@lowincomes.com.au

Personal Information

You may interact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable. We may collect information about you that you choose to provide, such as your e-mail or postal address. We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.

We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and on-line certain products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.

Uses and Sharing

We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We will not use your personal information to market to you unless we have either your implied or express consent. We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law

Cookies

When you visit A Low Income Life site, one or more cookies are sent – small files containing a string of characters – to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser. We use the majority of cookies to improve the quality of our service, and in addition for occasional tracking for commission based services. A Low Income Life uses cookies in its advertising services to help advertisers and publishers serve and manage ads across our site. We may set one or more cookies in your browser when you visit a website, including A Low Income Life sites that use our advertising cookies, and view or click on an ad supported by our advertising services.

Log information

When you visit a A Low Income Life site, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

A Low Income Life only processes personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and/or the supplementary privacy notices for specific services. In addition to the above, such purposes include:

  • Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services;
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our network;
  • Protecting the rights or property of A Low Income Life or our users; and
  • Developing new services.

We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the supplementary service privacy notices, unless we have obtained your prior consent. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to A Low Income Life employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data integrity

A Low Income Life processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this Policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary

Changes to Privacy Policy

A Low Income Life may change the terms of its privacy policy at any time and without notice should it be required or requested by Australian legislation or from legal or governmental authorities.

Last Updated November 20, 2014